Followers

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Look Ma' no Feathers....lo....

I know, I know...you're wondering what the heck...3 posts in one day...I can't believe it myself......it feels like I've been on this crafting streak lately and I can't stop.....sorry about that..............so if you came here looking for The Burtonesque Dolls and Paper Take Challenges please scroll down....otherwise here's a layout I made for the challenges over at Ella's Pink Scrapbook #15 (theme-heritage) and Tiddly Inks #13 (match it up).
...........................................................................................
The challenge at TPE was to make a heritage layout. Well I'm sorry to report that most of my photos that I had are gone. They got deleted when my laptop took a dive a few years back. I do have some, but they are buried.... So I went through the photos that I have on the computer and really loved this photo of our little one and her Grandpa. I love the smile on his face and how our little one is right there next to him. I just changed the photo to black and white to make it vintage looking......
.................................................................................................
and this morning I seen that Tiddly Inks' new challenge was to match it up and thought of this digi image (pinky) instantly. I also used Froggie Thoughts, Twisted Tree and Silver Moon Set.......I hope this turned out vintage enough for the challenge.....I used vintage pieces from Tim Holtz and tried to color in Pinky so she looked like she was a vintage doll.......Enjoy!!!!!!!
................................................................................................
click on photos to enlarge
here's a side view with the tag that pulls out at the top........
And here's the front view......I mixed up the title using stickers, rub ons and material letters....I don't know, but this kinda feels off balance to me...what do you think? Seriously......
Aren't these two just sooo ca-ute.....I added stickles to the crown, dress and cup cake.....
just a closer view of the right side using Tim Holtz products.......
..................................................................................
Well that's all I have...promise.....I'm off to take a nap.....haven't been to bed yet since I got home from work this morning....have a wonderful day....hugs from Charm City

11 comments:

Barb said...

Beautiful work, Nancy! LOVE the heritage-gone-goth look :) And your coloring is simply amazing!

DonnaMundinger said...

Holy crap, Nancy! Are you on a roll or WHAT!!!! I really, REALLY LOVE this! Of course the images are the best, but the way you colored everything and put it all together with the Tim Holtz stuff is beyond FABULOUS!!!! Such a different and AMAZING page! (You're making us all look bad, girlfriend! LOL) xxD

Kellie Winnell said...

WOW I am glad you done 3 posts in one day, for start it was night then I wake up to another amazing creation and so much eye candy in the one day, THIS is absolutely amazing, just stunning! BLOWN AWAY!
Hugs Kel xx

Christy/Tiddly Inks Digitals said...

Wowsers, Nancy....this is stunning...what a great presentation and sentiment. :)

Fern said...

Oh WOW, this is amazing!!! Love the title, it goes perfect with the photo!!! Beautiful job on the challenges!!! Thanks for joining us over at TPE!! Have a wonderful week!!!

Eulanda said...

OMG OK WHERE DO I START? I like all the mix-up of textures for your title. Works very well. The trees? OK how?!! Are they stamps, did you draw them? HOW HOW HOW? I needa get me that fence punch. AND HER DRESS?! COOL - JUST COOL! I like your interpretation of the challenge. YGG!!

Sharon Caudle said...

Dang girl!!! You have been busy! And oh what fabulous creations! This is amazing! I feel like I keep saying th same thing over and over again when I'm here. But I can't help it. You contantly amaze me!!!!! I love it!
hugs!
Shaorn

Debbie said...

A beautiful LO Nancy, just gorgeous.
Debbie x

Larissa said...

Great project! Love all the details! Thanks for joining us at Tiddly Inks!

Hugs,
Larissa

Buttercup said...

This is like a BLOCKBUSTER MOVIE!!! I need to grab some popcorn, a diet coke, sit in front of my computer and just STARE!!! I LOVE THIS!!!

CraftyMomOf2 said...

This is beyond stunning....amazing work. Truly an elegant piece of art!

Crafty Hugs!
Meredith